Accident Summary Nr: 137501.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between part and press

Accident Summary Nr: 137501.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 07/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544061.01507/26/2021332710Cupples' J & J Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a machine shop had been producing parts the entire shift. The employee had his left palm placed on a part during a second bend of the metal when his hand slid upward. This caused his index finger to become caught between the part and the frame of the press brake. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Catch Point, Caught Between, Engineering Controls, Finger, Frame, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544061.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified