Accident Summary Nr: 137500.015 - Employee dies while operating nip roller

Accident Summary Nr: 137500.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544057.01507/21/2021321214Carpenter Contractors Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee had just finished his shift operating a nip roller machine which required him to observe the trusses for defects and watch them roll through the machine. The employee sat down and leaned over, drank water, vomited, then fell over and passed out. The employee could not be revived and was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Inspecting, Roller Conveyor, Truss, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544057.015 49 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified