Accident Summary Nr: 137499.015 - Employee is impaled by powered industrial truck fork while p

Accident Summary Nr: 137499.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544056.01507/26/2021332322Quality Aluminum Acquisitions

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1 was picking up a skid from a workstation when a stand-up powered industrial truck operator started to back up. At the same time, a sit-down powered industrial truck operator was attempting to go around the stand-up truck. The interaction caused the employee to be impaled on the upper back of the thigh by a powered industrial truck fork. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Forklift, Impaled, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544056.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.