Accident Summary Nr: 137498.015 - Employee is killed on dive after being pulled into pump

Accident Summary Nr: 137498.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542324.01507/15/2021738956199063972 - Bulldog Diving Inc

Abstract: On July 15, 2021, an employee performing underwater diving operations at a electrical generating station inspecting pipes and clearing debris from a pump basin. Coworkers for the power company reported to the dive crew that the stoplog gates "should be in place" but they were unsure. The employee verified that LOTO was performed on the two pumps in the immediate work area and the employee entered the water to check for the presence of stoplogs and water flow. The employee mistakenly verified that stoplogs were down and that there was no water flow or current present (which was incorrect). The employee then continued his work and returned to the water to make a last check of the area. During this final check, the employee's umbilical was caught in a current caused by a pump in an adjacent bay that was still in operation. The current pulled the umbilical into the pump, which in turn, pulled the employee into the pump, killing him.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Commercial Diving, Communication, Confined Space, Diver, Drown, Drowning, Energized, Inspecting, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pipe, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542324.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported