Accident Summary Nr: 137496.015 - Employee is pulled into rotating drive shaft and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 137496.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544024.01507/23/20211751238130149707 - Jorge Eduardo Puente

Abstract: On December 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction contractor, were replacing old posts and fencing using a tractor and a power take off (PTO) post-hole digger. Employee #1's clothing became caught in the PTO shaft. Employee #1 was pulled into the rotating draft shaft and killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Drive Shaft, Fence, Power Take-Off, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544024.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported