Accident Summary Nr: 137493.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524398.015 | 01/29/2021 | 423690 | Meggitt Safety Systems, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a Senior Test Technician for an electronics company. The employee's last day of work was December 23, 2020. On December 30, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and notified his employer. On January 7, 20201, the employee was admitted to the hospital due to his infection. On January 25, 2021, the employee died at the hospital due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524398.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |