Accident Summary Nr: 137493.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137493.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524398.01501/29/2021423690Meggitt Safety Systems, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a Senior Test Technician for an electronics company. The employee's last day of work was December 23, 2020. On December 30, 2020, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and notified his employer. On January 7, 20201, the employee was admitted to the hospital due to his infection. On January 25, 2021, the employee died at the hospital due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1524398.015 54 M Fatality