Accident Summary Nr: 137492.015 - Employee sustains multiple foot injuries when run over by PI

Accident Summary Nr: 137492.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543995.01507/26/2021423830Progressive Panel Systems Dba Progressive Systems Inc

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for an industrial equipment wholesalers was attempting to turn, by hand, aluminum trusses hanging from a boom on a powered industrial truck (PIV). Coworker #1, who was operating the PIV misunderstood what Coworker #2, the spotter, said and moved forward instead of moving the trusses up. The employee's foot was run over but the PIV tire as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a separation of the heel from his leg and severed nerves, all within the skin.

Keywords: Assembling, Assembly Line, Communication, Driver, Equipment Operator, Foot, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Miscommunication, Motor Vehicle, Nerve damage, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Skin, Struck By, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543995.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers