Accident Summary Nr: 137491.015 - Employee is asphyxiated in low oxygen atmosphere
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543992.015 | 07/23/2021 | 311421 | Bowman Andros Products, Llc | 
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee and a coworker opened a controlled atmosphere warehouse to clear off condensation on a window, check the inside temperature, and collect a sample of apples. The employee reached for the apples, gasped, and collapsed into a narrow opening between the apple crates. The coworker attempted to rescue the employee but could not move him due to the restricted space. The coworker ceased initial rescue efforts and ran to get help and call emergency services. Employee died due to asphyxiation in the low oxygen environment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543992.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | 