Accident Summary Nr: 137490.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation after being struck by die

Accident Summary Nr: 137490.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539390.01506/29/2021332992Olin Corporation Winchester Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee was operating a horizontal press. The employee entered the press area to retrieve a part when the die set began to close, striking the employee's left hand. As a result, the employee sustained an amputation to the left index finger. The employee was treated for the injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Press, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539390.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury