Accident Summary Nr: 137487.015 - Employee sustains fractures after falling from skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543342.015 | 07/22/2021 | 113310 | Dixie Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a Tiger Cat skidder while a coworker drove the machine into the woods to begin work. The employee lost his balance and fell off the skidder, and the tires ran over his legs. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken left femur and a possible fracture to the right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543342.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |