Accident Summary Nr: 137486.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while delivering packag

Accident Summary Nr: 137486.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526745.01504/21/2021491110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working for a global package delivery company was operating a delivery truck delivering packages. The employee began feeling dizzy and began to have trouble with his vision. The ambient temperature at the time reached 109 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee traveled to a nearby park (Yorba Linda) and a coworker (his supervisor) for assistance. The employee waited in a naturally shaded area for assistance to arrive. There was a local heat wave in the area at the time. The employee received medical treatment for heat exhaustion but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Delivery Work, Dizziness, Driving, Eye, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Material Handling, Overheated, Package Delivery, Temperature, Truck Driver, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1526745.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury