Accident Summary Nr: 137486.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while delivering packag
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526745.015 | 04/21/2021 | 491110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working for a global package delivery company was operating a delivery truck delivering packages. The employee began feeling dizzy and began to have trouble with his vision. The ambient temperature at the time reached 109 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee traveled to a nearby park (Yorba Linda) and a coworker (his supervisor) for assistance. The employee waited in a naturally shaded area for assistance to arrive. There was a local heat wave in the area at the time. The employee received medical treatment for heat exhaustion but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526745.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |