Accident Summary Nr: 137482.015 - Employee amputates leg when pinned between two cars in car w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543934.015 | 07/23/2021 | 811192 | Four Seasons Power Wash |
Abstract: At 1:26 p.m. on May 2, 2021, an employee working at a car wash was precleaning a car prior to running it through the automatic wash. When the car entered the car wash, it pinned the employee between the car and another car being staged. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543934.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury |