Accident Summary Nr: 137482.015 - Employee amputates leg when pinned between two cars in car w

Accident Summary Nr: 137482.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543934.01507/23/2021811192Four Seasons Power Wash

Abstract: At 1:26 p.m. on May 2, 2021, an employee working at a car wash was precleaning a car prior to running it through the automatic wash. When the car entered the car wash, it pinned the employee between the car and another car being staged. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated leg.

Keywords: Abrasion, Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Car Wash, Catch Point, Caught Between, Contusion, Engineering Controls, Fracture, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Shear, Sheared, Sprain, Traumatic Amputation, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543934.015 17 M Hospitalized injury