Accident Summary Nr: 137481.015 - Employee is pinned and fractures rib when struck by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 137481.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543928.01507/16/2021562111City Of Berkeley - Zero Waste Division

Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was driving a rear-loader garbage truck downhill on a weekly residential route in Berkeley. The employee, acting as a helper, was standing on the step located on the rear right side of the truck. After the truck turned a corner and was traveling to the next house, the employee stepped back onto the step. Simultaneously, a large tree limb fell from residential property, striking the back of the truck and the employee. The employee was knocked off the step and pinned to the ground. He sustained multiple vertebrae and rib fractures and was admitted to Alameda Health System Highland Hospital, where he underwent surgery the following day. The Division found no violations related to the incident.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Pinned, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree Limb, Truck, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543928.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors