Accident Summary Nr: 137480.015 - Employee fractures cheek bone when struck by ball valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1521090.015 | 03/23/2021 | 213111 | Cyclone Drilling, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on February 24, 2021, an employee was performing a casing operation on a drilling rig. The air pressure released in a two-inch line, resulted in a ball valve separating and striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to the cheek bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1521090.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |