Accident Summary Nr: 137475.015 - Employee?s finger is partially amputated while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535300.015 | 06/07/2021 | 321113 | Allegheny Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an edger when the machine became jammed. He lifted the hatch covering the sawing area to manually clear the obstruction. While reaching into the equipment, his right hand made contact with a saw blade, resulting in a partial amputation of his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535300.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |