Accident Summary Nr: 137473.015 - Employee dies of heart attack due to workplace violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543878.015 | 07/22/2021 | 621610 | Rem Ohio Inc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee was supervising a developmentally disabled adult in his residence when the adult became agitated and argumentative. The adult escalated the situation and began throwing items and yelling. The employee implemented the individual service plan and contacted his supervisor. The employee's supervisor responded to the work location and found the employee sitting in a chair hunched over and unresponsive. The supervisor contacted emergency services and and when they arrived they pronounced the employee dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543878.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |