Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137472.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold While Removing Insu

Accident Summary Nr: 137472.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543859.01507/23/2021446120Tdi Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee was removing insulation that was wrap ped around an HVAC duct suspended from the ceiling. The employee was using a Bak er's scaffold and he had climbed onto the guardrails to remove the insulation. T he employee was killed after falling from the guardrails and suffering head inju ries from impact with the ground.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, cleaning, climbing, concussion, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, head, inexperience, janitor, mobile scaffold, scaffold, shoulder, skull, training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1543859.015 58 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: