Accident Summary Nr: 137472.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold While Removing Insu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543859.015 | 07/23/2021 | 446120 | Tdi Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 19, 2021, an employee was removing insulation that was wrap ped around an HVAC duct suspended from the ceiling. The employee was using a Bak er's scaffold and he had climbed onto the guardrails to remove the insulation. T he employee was killed after falling from the guardrails and suffering head inju ries from impact with the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1543859.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |