Accident Summary Nr: 137471.015 - Employee falls from trailer crow?s nest and injures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 137471.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543857.01507/21/2021562111Environment Awareness Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee climbed a trailer ladder to access the trailer "crow's nest" to tarp the trailer. The employee slipped and fell approximately 13 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat hip injuries sustained from the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Flatbed Trailer, Ground, Hip, Ladder, Semi Tractor Trailer, Slip, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543857.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction