Accident Summary Nr: 137470.015 - Employee operates machine press and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 137470.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518025.01503/05/2021332710Antron Engineering & Machine Co Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was operating a machine press. The employee attempted to straighten a slight curve in a small metal piece by staging two 1" x 1" metal bars, approximately 6 to 8 inches long, on either side of the working piece. While maneuvering his finger between the pieces, the employee depressed the machine press, resulting in the amputation of the tip of the middle finger on his left hand. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Machine operator, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518025.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified