Accident Summary Nr: 137468.015 - Employee is injured when trapped between building and scisso

Accident Summary Nr: 137468.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543824.01502/10/20211522236220317728362 - Civic Construction Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in Commercial and Institutional Construction. Employee #1 was working on the building (wood framing work) was found pinned between the scissor lift and building. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Building, Caught Between, Commercial Building, Crushing, Frame, Framing, Internal , Internal Injuries, Pinned, Scissor lift, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1543824.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: