Accident Summary Nr: 137467.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512934.015 | 02/03/2021 | 322121 | Associated Hygienic Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was threading material through a machine that was unexpectedly energized by an upstream coworker. The employee's finger was caught in the machine, and he sustained a partial amputation of their right middle finger, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512934.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |