Accident Summary Nr: 137449.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in rotating blower machin

Accident Summary Nr: 137449.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543751.01507/20/2021314999American Stitchco, Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on July 17, 2021, an employee was cleaning fiber material from the roller on blower machine #5 while training a new hire. The machine guarding had been removed, and the roller was still rotating during cleaning. While using a knife to remove fiber buildup, the employee became distracted while speaking with the trainee. The rotating roller caught the employee's hand and pulled it into the machine, resulting in an amputation of the right arm up to the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Elbow, Hand, Pulled In, Roller Conveyor, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543751.015 35 M Hospitalized injury