Accident Summary Nr: 137448.015 - Employee lacerates foot when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 137448.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543745.01507/16/2021311212Riceland Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was walking through a forklift path in a warehouse after returning from her break. She positioned herself in the middle of the lane to be visible to forklifts but was struck from behind by an electric Toyota forklift. The forklift operator stated he saw the employee, sounded the horn, and the employee moved in front of the forklift before being hit. The employee sustained a laceration to her left foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. As of October 8, 2021, she reported ongoing difficulties with mobility.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Laceration, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543745.015 20 F Hospitalized injury