Accident Summary Nr: 137446.015 - Employee?s hand is lacerated by moving part of unguarded ric

Accident Summary Nr: 137446.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514835.01502/11/2021311211Minsley, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, a general laborer at Minsley, Inc., was operating a rice filling line. While the machine was in operation, the employee reached into the moving rice dispensing part of the machine. The reciprocating dispenser struck the employee's right hand, causing a crushing injury and a laceration to the right hand. The machine was unguarded, which contributed to the injury. The employee was treated for the laceration without hospitalization.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Crushed, Hand, Laceration, Moving, Reaching In, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1514835.015 47 F Non Hospitalized injury