Accident Summary Nr: 137444.015 - Employee incurs burns when contacts overhead power line, arm

Accident Summary Nr: 137444.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515776.01502/22/2021517911At& T, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was elevating himself in a bucket truck to repair some downed communication lines. The downed communication lines were tangled up in some trees. The employee came in contact with one of the two 12 kilovolt power lines that were directly over his head and only eight feet above the communication lines. The worker suffered multiple burns and electric shock to his body. He had burns to approximately 65 percent of his body, and they had to amputate one of his arms at the elbow. He was in and out of consciousness, and he didn't remember what happened.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Bucket Truck, Communication Cable, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Lost consciousness, Overhead Power Line, Repair, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515776.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers