Accident Summary Nr: 137441.015 - Employee fractures feet when struck by falling forklift fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505161.015 | 12/07/2020 | 337110 | L.A. Forklift Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee was working as a technician for an employer that provides repair services for forklifts, forklift sales and rentals. The employee was tying a mast to the carriage of a Toyota Model 7FGCU30 Forklift Truck (Serial Number 67872) using a ratchet tie down strap. When the employee turned around the strap broke and the forks fell and hit his feet. There were no witnesses to the incident. A coworker who was the employee's immediate supervisor and the service manager was in his office at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to both feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505161.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |