Accident Summary Nr: 137437.015 - Employee receives hand fractures in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 137437.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1459979.01501/31/2020238390Deckrite Waterproofing Company Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 29, 2020, an employee worked from a ladder to nail a piece of metal to a wall edge using a nail gun. When the employee pulled the nail gun trigger, the employee fell from the ladder and received fractures to the left hand. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hand, Ladder, Metal, Nail, Nail gun, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1459979.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: