Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137434.015 - Employee Is Killed When Head Caught Between Jack And Car

Accident Summary Nr: 137434.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543713.01507/23/2021811121Central Auto Body Collision Of Westchester

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee was working under car making repairs when he accidently pushed the handle on pneumatic jack. The employee's head got caught between pressurized Rakjak DBT2 bladder jack and the car. The employee d ied due to the injuries to his head and neck.

Keywords: automotive repair, caught between, crushed, head, jack, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543713.015 49 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers