Accident Summary Nr: 137434.015 - Employee Is Killed When Head Caught Between Jack And Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543713.015 | 07/23/2021 | 811121 | Central Auto Body Collision Of Westchester |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee was working under car making repairs when he accidently pushed the handle on pneumatic jack. The employee's head got caught between pressurized Rakjak DBT2 bladder jack and the car. The employee d ied due to the injuries to his head and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543713.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |