Accident Summary Nr: 137431.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed by underground powerline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543685.015 | 07/23/2021 | 238990 | John Swearingain |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee used a hand-held electric auger to drill tiedowns into the ground. The auger struck an underground powerline, electrocuted and killed the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1543685.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |