Accident Summary Nr: 137431.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed by underground powerline

Accident Summary Nr: 137431.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543685.01507/23/2021238990John Swearingain

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 23, 2021, an employee used a hand-held electric auger to drill tiedowns into the ground. The auger struck an underground powerline, electrocuted and killed the employee.

Keywords: Auger, Drill, Electric Cable, Electrocuted, Power Lines, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1543685.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: