Accident Summary Nr: 137430.015 - Employee is killed when burned by tar

Accident Summary Nr: 137430.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543682.01507/22/2021562910West Coast Hot Mop Inc

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee was entering a job-site carrying a bucket of tar when he miss-stepped causing him to fall forward. As the employee fell, hot tar splashed on him resulting in severe burns to multiple parts of his body from which he died.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Hot Tar, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543682.015 35 M Hospitalized injury