Accident Summary Nr: 137429.015 - Employee falls from trailer and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 137429.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543667.01507/23/2021115114Fresh Harvest, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:22 a.m. on July 20, 2021, Employee #1, a tractor operator and member of a harvesting crew, was placing bags into bins on a trailer in an agricultural field in King City when he fell from the trailer to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Hip, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543667.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators