Accident Summary Nr: 137426.015 - Employee dies from heart attack after moving furniture

Accident Summary Nr: 137426.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543649.01507/22/2021611110Mathews County Public Schools

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee was moving furniture from the school auditorium with a coworker. After moving the furniture, the employee was observed by a coworker to be fatigued and short of breath. Shortly after, the employee went to the restroom while his coworkers conducted other disposal work. After 5 or 10 minutes, a coworker went to the custodian office expecting to find the employee having returned from the restroom. The coworker went to check on the employee and discovered him unresponsive in the restroom. Other coworkers on site attempted CPR while waiting for emergency services to arrive. The employee was transported to a local hospital but could not be revived and was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack, Janitor, Material Handling, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543649.015 64 M Fatality