Accident Summary Nr: 137425.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543648.015 | 07/23/2021 | 424480 | Hatch Valley Produce |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 22, 2021, an employee was sweeping the floor when a forklift that was unloading a trailer traveled around a corner with a 4000 pound load and struck the employee. The employee suffered lacerations and crushing injuries to his left arm and both feet and eventually died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543648.015 | 80 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |