Accident Summary Nr: 137419.015 - Employee is killed in fall from boom lift

Accident Summary Nr: 137419.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543622.01507/23/2021561730C & J Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 24, 2021, an employee was operating a GMC C7C articulating boom lift at full extension to fell a 100-foot sweetgum tree, using a hand held chain saw. The employee had made several cuts into one side of the trunk of the sweetgum tree when it fell into the bucket, striking the employee and ejecting him from the bucket. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to his head, neck, back and extremities when he hit the ground.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Boom Truck, Bucket , Ejected, Fall, Head, Neck, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543622.015 43 M Fatality