Accident Summary Nr: 137419.015 - Employee is killed in fall from boom lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543622.015 | 07/23/2021 | 561730 | C & J Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 24, 2021, an employee was operating a GMC C7C articulating boom lift at full extension to fell a 100-foot sweetgum tree, using a hand held chain saw. The employee had made several cuts into one side of the trunk of the sweetgum tree when it fell into the bucket, striking the employee and ejecting him from the bucket. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to his head, neck, back and extremities when he hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543622.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |