Accident Summary Nr: 137415.015 - Employee falls from elevated scrap box on forklift and fract

Accident Summary Nr: 137415.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543583.01507/22/2021331313Non-Ferrous Extrusion

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was placing and installing new overhead water lines that were to be run from an existing structure throughout the facility to a new addition. A coworker elevated him to the rafters using a forklift while he was standing inside a scrap box on the forklift tines. The scrap box lost balance and fell from the tines, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for broken ribs.

Keywords: Box, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Rib, Scrap
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1543583.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: