Accident Summary Nr: 137414.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while unjamming rice fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543592.015 | 07/22/2021 | 311412 | Cj Foods Manufacturing Beaumont Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1 was unjamming rice from the bottom of a rice stand-by tank feeding rice to a rice cooking machine. The employee used his bare hand without deenergizing the rotating blades at the bottom of the tank. While unjamming the rice, the employee's right middle finger made contact with the rotating blades, resulting in amputation of the fingertip. The employee was transported to Riverside University Health and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543592.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |