Accident Summary Nr: 137413.015 - Employee is chemically burned while transferring potassium h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543541.015 | 07/22/2021 | 213112 | Catalyst Oilfield Services 2016, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 20, 2021, Employee #1 was transferring potassium hydroxide (50-70%) from an IBC tote into a blending tank using a pneumatic double diaphragm pump in the transfer area of Shop A at the facility. During the transfer from one tote to another, a transfer hose became disconnected, spraying the chemical onto the employee's face, body, and extremities. Employee #1 sustained chemical burns to the eye, face, neck, and upper torso. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543541.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |