Accident Summary Nr: 137409.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517741.015 | 03/01/2021 | 339999 | Mcpherson Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to place a piece of expanded metal under the blade of a shearing machine. While positioning the metal, the employee pushed her fingers under the blade alongside the metal. During this process, she accidentally stepped on the activation pedal, causing the blade to descend. Several fingers on her left hand were amputated as a result. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517741.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |