Accident Summary Nr: 137396.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while positioning dough on peel

Accident Summary Nr: 137396.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543261.01507/22/2021311812Campagna-Turano Bakery Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 18, 2021, Employee #1, a general laborer, was positioning dough on peel boards at a bakery facility. While reaching under the reciprocator of the dough machine during operation, Employee #1's left ring fingertip was caught in the chain and sprocket, resulting in amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543261.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction