Accident Summary Nr: 137395.015 - Employee is killed in slip and fall on ice

Accident Summary Nr: 137395.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542811.01507/20/2021921190Pershing County Buildings & Grounds

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee was pushing a Scotts Broadcast Spreader to put ice melt on the sidewalk approach to an administration building parking lot entrance. The employee slipped on the ice and fell backwards, striking his head on the concrete. The employee died due to a traumatic hemorrhage, an occipital bone fracture, and an occipital non-depressed fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Head, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542811.015 60 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker