Accident Summary Nr: 137387.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by rig floor

Accident Summary Nr: 137387.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543373.01507/22/2021213111Crisco Operating Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee was rigging up a mobile oil and gas platform when the rig floor fell and crushed the employee. The employee died due to multiple Injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Falling Object, Oil Rig, Platform, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543373.015 38 M Fatality Drillers, oil well