Accident Summary Nr: 137377.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation while inspecting

Accident Summary Nr: 137377.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543222.01507/21/2021115114Syngenta Seeds Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1 had inspected the belts on a dry fan and placed them back on the pulleys. While pulling on the belts to rotate the pulleys and check proper alignment, the employee's glove became caught between a belt and a 9-inch pulley, resulting in a partial amputation of a finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fan, Fan Belt, Glove, Guard, Inspecting, Inspection, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543222.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers