Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137376.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 137376.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1493120.01509/15/2020Clear Channel Outdoor

At approximately 10:00 a.m. in July 29, 2020, an employee was working by himself when attempting to replace an old billboard sign for a new advertisement. While working on the billboard's decking, the employee dropped his phone which landed directly below him onto the asphalt. The employee decided to unhook himself fro m the billboard's safety line and move down the ladder attached to the billboard 's platform to retrieve their phone. As the employee descended the ladder, he lo st his footing and fell approximately 15 to 16 ft to the asphalt. After regainin g his composure, the employee retrieved the phone and dialed 911 for emergency s ervices. The employee sustained fractures to the left wrist, right ankle, a vert ebrate in the back, and a dislocated left shoulder. The employee was stabilized at Kaiser Permanente in Baldwin Park, and transferred to USC Trauma Center for t reatment and released after three days. At approximately 08:19 a.m. on July 30, 2020, the employer notified CAL-OSHA in compliance with requirement 342(a). On S eptember 15, 2020, the division arrived on site with the employer to begin the i nvestigation.

Keywords: ankle, back, dislocated, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, ladder, leg, shoulder, vertebra, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1493120.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.