Accident Summary Nr: 137374.015 - Employee is killed when struck by aluminum pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543250.015 | 07/22/2021 | 484110 | Western Express, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 22, 2021, an employee was preparing to unload his flatbed truck with a load of aluminum pipes. The employee was loosening the load straps when the load fell on top of him and crushed him. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543250.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |