Accident Summary Nr: 137373.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by automatic door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543270.015 | 07/21/2021 | 332811 | Heat Treating Services Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee was atop the tumbler cabinet performing service and maintenance on the wheel motor of the Wheelabrator Shot Blast Machine. When the Shot Blast Machine cycle ended, the door automatically opened and was crushed the employee between tumbler door and wheel housing. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his chest and trunk and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543270.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |