Accident Summary Nr: 137372.015 - Two employees are injured by falling walls during movie set
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513733.015 | 02/03/2021 | 512110 | Finger Gun Productions, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 2, 2021, employees were setting up a mock Rockefeller site for a movie scene. As the setup was underway, the wind lifted the last two walls intended for installation on the set. The walls, approximately 14 feet 1 inch long and 10 feet 1.5 inches tall, fell and landed on two employees. Employee #1 sustained fractures and bruises from the falling walls, while Employee #2 was treated for minor injuries but did not require hospitalization. Emergency services were called, and both employees were treated at the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513733.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |