Accident Summary Nr: 137369.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by sealer machine k

Accident Summary Nr: 137369.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515248.01502/17/2021311991The Fresh Group Ltd.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food processor was operating a sealer machine. The employee reached into the machine to straighten the plastic sealer at which time his finger was struck by the sealer knife. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Knife, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Sealing Machine, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515248.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified