Accident Summary Nr: 137368.015 - Employee falls from ladder after being struck by ceiling acc

Accident Summary Nr: 137368.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543235.01507/15/2021925120La County Internal Services Department

Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1 was using an 8-foot A-frame ladder to access a ceiling space through a ceiling access door. As he entered the ceiling opening, the access door swung and struck him, causing him to lose his balance and fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken back.

Keywords: Back, Broken, Broken Bone, Ceiling, Climbing on Ladder, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Ladder, Lost Balance, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543235.015 62 M Hospitalized injury