Accident Summary Nr: 137367.015 - Employee sustains burns from ignition of propane fumes durin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537546.015 | 06/22/2021 | 424710 | Jack Souto |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 16, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting the company owner in the installation of a pipe flange. The owner was using a 120V, 1/2" drive impact wrench to tighten the flange bolts when a spark from the wrench's electric motor ignited propane fumes. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to the face and arms and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537546.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |