Accident Summary Nr: 137366.015 - Employee sustains heat-related injury while working near fur

Accident Summary Nr: 137366.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543197.01507/21/2021333992Macdermid Alpha Electronics Solutions

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was working around a furnace in the casting area when he began to feel unwell. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a heat-related injury.

Keywords: Furnace, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543197.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations