Accident Summary Nr: 137366.015 - Employee sustains heat-related injury while working near fur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543197.015 | 07/21/2021 | 333992 | Macdermid Alpha Electronics Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was working around a furnace in the casting area when he began to feel unwell. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a heat-related injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543197.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |